SENATE
HOUSE
JOINT
BILL STATUS
WV CODE
REPORTS
EDUCATIONAL
CONTACT
home
home

INTERIM COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP



SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Agriculture and Rural Development
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Sypolt - Chair
Senator Rucker - Vice Chair
Senator Baldwin
Senator Beach
Senator Mann
Senator Maynard
Senator Smith
Delegate Evans, A. - Chair
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Romine, R.
Delegate Thompson
Carl Fletcher
Melinda Swagger
Melissa White
Trina Hartley


Commission on Interstate Cooperation
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Cline - Chair
Senator Azinger - Vice Chair
Senator Maroney
Senator Maynard
Senator Palumbo
Senator Sypolt
Senator Unger
Delegate Storch - Chair
Delegate Hamrick - Vice Chair
Delegate Barrett
Delegate Ellington
Delegate Ferro
Delegate Higginbotham
Delegate Romine, R.
Brian Casto
Mary Jane Dexter


Commission on Special Investigations
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Carmichael - Chair
Senator Ferns
Senator Palumbo
Senator Trump
Senator Woelfel
Speaker Hanshaw - Chair
Delegate Bates
Delegate Miley
Delegate Nelson
Delegate Shott


Council of Finance and Administration
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Azinger
Senator Ferns
Senator Prezioso
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Nelson
Grant White
Mark McOwen
Matthew Pauley


Education Subcommittee A – Higher Education
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Education Subcommittee B – Public Education
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Education Subcommittee C – Public Education
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Employee Suggestion Award Board
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Arvon
Senator Drennan
Senator Facemire
Delegate Butler
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Ward


Equal Pay Commission
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Boley - Chair
Senator Cline
Senator Facemire
Senator Ojeda
Senator Rucker
Delegate Storch - Chair
Delegate Isner
Delegate Lane
Delegate Pushkin
Delegate Rohrbach
Arlie Hubbard


Finance Subcommittee A
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Finance Subcommittee B
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Finance Subcommittee C
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Forest Management Review Commission
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Sypolt - Chair
Senator Baldwin
Senator Karnes
Senator Maynard
Senator Ojeda
Delegate Overington - Chair
Delegate Evans, A.
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Romine, R.
Mark Haddix
Stephen Harp
Tom Plaugher
Harry Vance
Daniel Osborne
Robert Akers
Sarah Canterbury
Trina Hartley


Government Organization Subcommittee A
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Government Organization Subcommittee B
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Government Organization Subcommittee C
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Joint Commission on Economic Development
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Maroney - Chair
Senator Maynard - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Boso
Senator Jeffries
Senator Mann
Senator Romano
Senator Stollings
Senator Swope
Senator Takubo
Senator Trump
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Atkinson III - Chair
Delegate Byrd
Delegate Ellington
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Hicks
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Nelson
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Shott
Delegate Thompson
Beverly Douglas
Grant White
John Reed
Mark McOwen
Matthew Pauley
Sarah Canterbury


Joint Committee on Children and Families
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Rucker - Chair
Senator Boley - Vice Chair
Senator Arvon
Senator Azinger
Senator Facemire
Senator Gaunch
Senator Maroney
Senator Romano
Senator Unger
Senator Weld
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Rowan - Chair
Delegate Storch - Vice Chair
Delegate Adkins
Delegate Butler
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Ferro
Delegate Graves
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Malcolm
Delegate Sypolt
Casey Long
Charlie Roskovensky
Hank Hager
Martha White
Sara Jones


Joint Committee on Government and Finance
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Carmichael - Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Ferns
Senator Karnes
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Trump
Speaker Hanshaw - Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Cowles
Delegate Miley
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Nelson
Delegate Shott
Aaron Allred
Rich Olsen
Terri Stowers


Joint Committee on Government Operations
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Gaunch - Chair
Senator Maynard - Vice Chair
Senator Jeffries
Senator Palumbo
Senator Weld
Delegate Howell - Chair
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Iaquinta
Delegate Maynard
Delegate Sponaugle
Arlie Hubbard
Carl Fletcher
Denise Metten
Isabel Kinnison
Steve Thompson


Joint Committee on Health
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Takubo - Chair
Senator Maroney - Vice Chair
Senator Arvon
Senator Azinger
Senator Clements
Senator Karnes
Senator Palumbo
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Rucker
Senator Stollings
Senator Unger
Senator Weld
Delegate Ellington - Chair
Delegate Summers - Vice Chair
Delegate Atkinson III
Delegate Bates
Delegate Butler
Delegate Campbell
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Criss
Delegate Dean
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Frich
Delegate Hill
Delegate Hollen
Delegate Householder
Delegate Iaquinta
Delegate Love
Delegate Queen
Delegate Robinson
Delegate Rodighiero
Delegate Rohrbach
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate White
Charlie Roskovensky
Chris DeWitte
Jeff Johnson
Martha White
Sara Jones


Joint Committee on Health Subcommittee A
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Joint Committee on Health Subcommittee B
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Joint Committee on Natural Gas Development
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Ferns - Chair
Senator Arvon
Senator Clements
Senator Gaunch
Senator Maynard
Senator Palumbo
Senator Prezioso
Senator Smith - Exofficio
Senator Trump - Exofficio
Delegate Kelly - Chair
Delegate Capito
Delegate Fast
Delegate Harshbarger
Delegate Miley
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Zatezalo
Delegate Anderson - Ex Officio
Delegate Shott - Ex Officio
James Fuerhoff
Jordan Nuzum
Robert Akers
Stephanie Ojeda


Joint Committee on Technology
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Karnes - Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Drennan
Senator Romano
Senator Smith
Senator Sypolt
Delegate Espinosa - Chair
Delegate Blair
Delegate Capito
Delegate Fluharty
Delegate Foster, G.
Delegate Hicks
Delegate Hill


Joint Committee on Volunteer Fire Departments and Emergency Medical Services
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Sypolt - Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Boso
Senator Maynard
Senator Romano
Senator Stollings
Senator Weld
Delegate Statler - Chair
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Deem
Delegate Jennings
Delegate Love
Delegate Lovejoy
Delegate Maynard
Delegate Miller, R.
Delegate Sponaugle
Delegate Sypolt
Delegate Ward
Brian Casto
Carl Fletcher
Isabel Kinnison
Steve Thompson


Joint Government Accountability, Transparency and Efficiency Committee
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Ferns - Chair
Senator Azinger
Senator Blair
Senator Gaunch
Senator Palumbo
Senator Prezioso
Senator Rucker
Senator Stollings
Senator Swope
Delegate Cowles - Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Hicks
Delegate Howell
Delegate Miley
Delegate Moore
Delegate Nelson
Delegate Summers
James Fuerhoff
Jordan Nuzum
Sarah Canterbury


Joint Legislative Committee on Flooding
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Gaunch - Chair
Senator Baldwin
Senator Blair
Senator Jeffries
Senator Swope
Delegate Ambler - Chair
Delegate Jeffries
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Pethtel
Arlie Hubbard
Carl Fletcher
Jeff Billings
Jordan Nuzum


Joint Legislative Oversight Commission on Dept of Transportation Accountability
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Boso - Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Ferns
Senator Gaunch
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Swope
Delegate Gearheart - Chair
Delegate Canestraro
Delegate Criss
Delegate Evans, E.
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Hanshaw
Delegate Isner
Daniel Osborne
Isabel Kinnison
John Reed
Marey Casey


Joint Legislative Oversight Commission on State Water Resources
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Smith - Chair
Senator Arvon
Senator Baldwin
Senator Clements
Senator Palumbo
Delegate Ambler - Chair
Delegate Brewer
Delegate Rowe
Delegate White
Delegate Zatezalo
Felisha Sutherland


Joint Select Committee on Tax Reform
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Delegate Nelson - Chair
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Bates
Delegate Foster, G.
Delegate Householder
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Phillips, R.
Jeff Billings
Jordan Nuzum


Joint Standing Committee on Education
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Mann - Chair
Senator Karnes - Vice Chair
Senator Azinger
Senator Beach
Senator Boley
Senator Cline
Senator Drennan
Senator Plymale
Senator Romano
Senator Rucker
Senator Stollings
Senator Swope
Senator Trump
Senator Unger
Delegate Espinosa - Chair
Delegate Statler - Vice Chair
Delegate Atkinson
Delegate Blair
Delegate Campbell
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Dean
Delegate Evans, E.
Delegate Folk
Delegate Hicks
Delegate Higginbotham
Delegate Kelly
Delegate Pyles
Delegate Rodighiero
Delegate Rohrbach
Delegate Romine, R.
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Rowe
Delegate Thompson
Delegate Upson
Delegate Wagner
Delegate Westfall
Delegate Wilson
Casey Long
Dave Mohr
Hank Hager
Melinda Swagger
Melissa White


Joint Standing Committee on Energy
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Smith - Chair
Senator Sypolt - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Boley
Senator Boso
Senator Cline
Senator Drennan
Senator Facemire
Senator Jeffries
Senator Mann
Senator Ojeda
Senator Swope
Delegate Anderson - Chair
Delegate Zatezalo - Vice Chair
Delegate Kelly - Vice Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Caputo
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Harshbarger
Delegate Hicks
Delegate Higginbotham
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Marcum
Delegate Martin
Delegate Maynard
Delegate Miley
Delegate Paynter
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Romine, R.
Delegate Statler
Delegate Storch
Delegate Sypolt
Delegate Upson
Delegate Ward
Beverly Douglas
Pricella Coleman
Robert Akers
Sarah Canterbury


Joint Standing Committee on Finance
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Blair - Chair
Senator Arvon
Senator Boley
Senator Boso
Senator Drennan
Senator Facemire
Senator Ferns
Senator Gaunch
Senator Mann
Senator Maroney
Senator Palumbo
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Stollings
Senator Sypolt
Senator Takubo
Senator Unger
Delegate Nelson - Chair
Delegate Householder - Vice Chair
Delegate Ambler
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Barrett
Delegate Butler
Delegate Cowles
Delegate Criss
Delegate Ellington
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Evans, A.
Delegate Frich
Delegate Gearheart
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Moye
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Rowe
Delegate Sponaugle
Delegate Storch
Delegate Westfall
Grant White
Mark McOwen
Matthew Pauley
Tammy Shamblin


Joint Standing Committee on Government Organization
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Gaunch - Chair
Senator Maynard - Vice Chair
Senator Baldwin
Senator Boso
Senator Clements
Senator Facemire
Senator Jeffries
Senator Maroney
Senator Palumbo
Senator Smith
Senator Sypolt
Senator Takubo
Senator Weld
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Howell - Chair
Delegate Hamrick - Vice Chair
Delegate Adkins
Delegate Brewer
Delegate Caputo
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Graves
Delegate Hill
Delegate Iaquinta
Delegate Jennings
Delegate Linville
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Malcolm
Delegate Marcum
Delegate Martin
Delegate Maynard
Delegate McGeehan
Delegate Pack
Delegate Paynter
Delegate Pyles
Delegate Sypolt
Delegate Ward
Delegate Williams
Arlie Hubbard
Carl Fletcher
Denise Metten
Isabel Kinnison
Steve Thompson


Joint Standing Committee on Pensions and Retirement
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Karnes - Chair
Senator Gaunch - Vice Chair
Senator Arvon
Senator Boso
Senator Plymale
Senator Unger
Senator Weld
Delegate Hollen - Chair
Delegate Hamilton - Vice Chair
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Evans, E.
Delegate Pack
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Storch
Grant White
Mark McOwen
Matthew Pauley
Tina Burs


Joint Standing Committee on the Judiciary
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Trump - Chair
Senator Weld - Vice Chair
Senator Azinger
Senator Baldwin
Senator Beach
Senator Clements
Senator Cline
Senator Ferns
Senator Jeffries
Senator Karnes
Senator Maynard
Senator Ojeda
Senator Romano
Senator Rucker
Senator Smith
Senator Swope
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Shott - Chair
Delegate Hanshaw - Vice Chair
Delegate Byrd
Delegate Canestraro
Delegate Capito
Delegate Deem
Delegate Fast
Delegate Foster, G.
Delegate Harshbarger
Delegate Hollen
Delegate Isner
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Lane
Delegate Lovejoy
Delegate Miller, R.
Delegate Moore
Delegate Overington
Delegate Pushkin
Delegate Queen
Delegate Robinson
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Summers
Delegate Zatezalo
Adair Sankoff
Beverly Douglas
Brian Casto
Mark White
Marsha Kaufman
Sarah Canterbury


Judiciary Subcommittee A
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Judiciary Subcommittee B
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Judiciary Subcommittee C
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Labor and Worker Safety Issues
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Swope - Chair
Senator Weld - Vice Chair
Senator Arvon
Senator Beach
Senator Boso
Senator Jeffries
Senator Karnes
Senator Ojeda
Senator Rucker
Senator Smith
Senator Stollings
Delegate Foster, G. - Chair
Delegate Caputo
Delegate Frich
Delegate Harshbarger
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Overington
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Statler
Delegate Thompson
Delegate Williams
James Fuerhoff
Marsha Kauffman
Mary Jane Dexter
Pricella Coleman


Legislative Intern Committee
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Weld - Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Boso
Senator Clements
Senator Stollings
Delegate Westfall - Chair
Delegate Dean
Delegate Foster, G.
Delegate Rodighiero
Delegate Rowe
Adair Sankoff
Casey Long
James Fuerhoff
Jordan Nuzum
Marsha Kaufman
Sara Jones


Legislative Oversight Commission on Education Accountability
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Mann - Chair
Senator Karnes - Vice Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Cline
Senator Plymale
Senator Rucker
President Carmichael - Exofficio
Delegate Espinosa - Chair
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Moye
Delegate Romine, R.
Delegate Statler
Delegate Upson
Casey Long
Dave Mohr
Hank Hager
Melinda Swagger
Melissa White


Legislative Oversight Commission on Health and Human Resources Accountability
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Takubo - Chair
Senator Maroney
Senator Prezioso
Senator Rucker
Senator Stollings
Senator Trump
President Carmichael - Exofficio
Delegate Ellington - Chair
Delegate Householder
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Rohrbach
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Summers
Delegate Fleischauer - Non Voting
Charlie Roskovensky
Chris DeWitte
Jeff Johnson
Martha White
Sara Jones


Legislative Oversight Commission on Workforce Investment for Economic Development
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Maroney - Chair
Senator Jeffries
Senator Swope
Senator Takubo
Delegate Atkinson III - Chair
Delegate Hicks
Delegate Miller, C.
Beverly Douglas
Mark McOwen
Sarah Canterbury


Legislative Oversight Committee on Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Clements - Chair
Senator Boso - Vice Chair
Senator Azinger
Senator Ojeda
Senator Romano
Delegate Fast - Chair
Delegate Linville
Delegate Love
Delegate Miller, R.
Delegate Shott
Carl Fletcher
Mark White
Mary Jane Dexter
Robert Akers


Legislative Rule-Making Review Committee
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Maynard - Chair
Senator Weld - Vice Chair
Senator Baldwin
Senator Jeffries
Senator Rucker
Senator Sypolt
Delegate Sobonya - Chair
Delegate Frich - Vice Chair
Delegate Butler
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Foster, G.
Delegate Rowe
Speaker Hanshaw - Non Voting
James Fuerhoff
Jared Wyrick


Parks, Recreation and Natural Resources Subcommittee
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Maynard - Chair
Senator Karnes - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Facemire
Senator Mann
Senator Ojeda
Senator Smith
Delegate Evans, A. - Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Cowles
Delegate Diserio
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Wagner
Delegate White
James Fuerhoff
John Reed
Sarah Canterbury
Trina Hartley


Post Audits Subcommittee
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Carmichael - Chair
Senator Gaunch
Senator Prezioso
Speaker Hanshaw - Chair
Delegate Miley
Delegate Nelson
Aaron Allred
Justin Robinson


Select Committee on Infrastructure
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Boso - Chair
Senator Swope - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Gaunch
Senator Jeffries
Senator Maroney
Senator Maynard
Senator Plymale
Senator Rucker
Delegate Hamrick - Chair
Delegate Butler - Vice Chair
Delegate Barrett
Delegate Dean
Delegate Fast
Delegate Hollen
Delegate Lovejoy
Delegate Queen
Delegate Williams
Daniel Osborne
John Reed
Marey Casey
Tina Burs


Select Committee on Minority Issues
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Cline - Chair
Senator Baldwin
Senator Clements
Senator Romano
Delegate Upson - Chair
Delegate Blair
Delegate Hornbuckle
Delegate Martin
Delegate Robinson
Arlie Hubbard
James Fuerhoff


Select Committee on PEIA, Seniors and Long Term Care
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Azinger - Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Clements
Senator Gaunch
Senator Romano
Senator Weld
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Rowan - Chair
Delegate Fast
Delegate Kelly
Delegate Moye
Delegate Paynter
Delegate Pyles
Chris DeWitte
Jeff Johnson
John Reed


Select Committee on Veterans' Affairs
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Weld - Chair
Senator Boley - Vice Chair
Senator Azinger
Senator Facemire
Senator Ojeda
Senator Sypolt
Delegate Cooper - Chair
Delegate Iaquinta
Delegate Jennings
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate McGeehan
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Wilson
Carl Fletcher
Daniel Osborne
John Reed
Mary Jane Dexter


Tax Reform Subcommittee A
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


WV Law Institute
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Trump - Chair
Senator Weld
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Shott - Chair
Delegate Hanshaw
Delegate Isner
Richard Olsen
This Web site is maintained by the West Virginia Legislature's Office of Reference & Information.  |  Terms of Use  |   Web Administrator   |   © 2018 West Virginia Legislature ***