SENATE
HOUSE
JOINT
BILL STATUS
WV CODE
REPORTS
EDUCATIONAL
CONTACT
home
home

INTERIM COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP



SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Agriculture and Rural Development
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Sypolt - Chair
Senator Mann - Vice Chair
Senator Baldwin
Senator Beach
Senator Maynard
Senator Rucker
Senator Smith
Carl Fletcher
Trina Strain


Commission on Interstate Cooperation
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Cline - Chair
Senator Boso
President Carmichael
Senator Hamilton
Senator Hardesty
Senator Ihlenfeld
Senator Maynard
Senator Unger
Brian Casto
Cindy Dellinger
Mary Jane Dexter


Commission on Special Investigations
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Carmichael - Chair
Senator Palumbo
Senator Trump
Senator Weld
Senator Woelfel
Speaker Hanshaw - Chair
Delegate Canestraro
Delegate Capito
Delegate Miley
Delegate Shott


Council of Finance and Administration
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Azinger
Senator Prezioso
Senator Takubo
Grant White
Mark McOwen
Matthew Pauley


Education Subcommittee A – Higher Education
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Education Subcommittee B – Public Education
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Education Subcommittee C – Public Education
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Employee Suggestion Award Board
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Facemire
Senator Hamilton
Senator Sypolt


Equal Pay Commission
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Boley - Chair
Senator Cline
Senator Facemire
Senator Lindsay
Senator Rucker
Arlie Hubbard
Cindy Dellinger
Terri Varney


Finance Subcommittee A
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Finance Subcommittee B
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Finance Subcommittee C
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Forest Management Review Commission
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Sypolt - Chair
Senator Baldwin
Senator Hamilton
Senator Hardesty
Senator Maynard
Mark Haddix
Stephen Harp
Tom Plaugher
Harry Vance
Daniel Osborne
Robert Akers
Sarah Canterbury
Trina Strain


Government Organization Subcommittee A
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Government Organization Subcommittee B
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Government Organization Subcommittee C
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Joint Commission on Economic Development
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Maynard - Chair
Senator Swope - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Hamilton
Senator Jeffries
Senator Lindsay
Senator Mann
Senator Romano
Senator Rucker
Senator Stollings
Senator Trump
Senator Woelfel
Grant White
Jeff Johnson
Matthew Pauley
Tammy Shamblin


Joint Committee on Children and Families
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Rucker - Chair
Senator Boley - Vice Chair
Senator Azinger
Senator Cline
Senator Facemire
Senator Lindsay
Senator Roberts
Senator Romano
Senator Tarr
Senator Unger
Senator Woelfel
Charlie Roskovensky
Earlene Anglin
Hank Hager
Martha White


Joint Committee on Government and Finance
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Carmichael - Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Takubo
Senator Trump
Senator Weld
Speaker Hanshaw - Chair
Delegate Bates
Delegate Cowles
Delegate Householder
Delegate Miley
Delegate Shott
Delegate Summers
Aaron Allred
Felisha Sutherland
LeighAnn Wyco
Rich Olsen


Joint Committee on Government Operations
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Boso - Chair
Senator Clements
Senator Jeffries
Senator Palumbo
Senator Swope
Arlie Hubbard
Carl Fletcher
Denise Metten
Isabel Kinnison
Steve Thompson


Joint Committee on Health
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Maroney - Chair
Senator Tarr - Vice Chair
Senator Azinger
Senator Maynard
Senator Palumbo
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Roberts
Senator Rucker
Senator Stollings
Senator Takubo
Senator Unger
Senator Weld
Delegate Ellington - Chair
Delegate Hill - Vice Chair
Charlie Roskovensky
Cindy Dellinger
Martha White
Terri Varney


Joint Committee on Health Subcommittee A
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Joint Committee on Health Subcommittee B
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Joint Committee on Natural Gas Development
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Weld - Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Clements
Senator Hardesty
Senator Maynard
Senator Palumbo
Senator Prezioso
Senator Smith - Exofficio
Senator Trump - Exofficio
Beverly Douglas
James Fuerhoff
Robert Akers
Sarah Canterbury


Joint Committee on Technology
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Tarr - Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Clements
Senator Romano
Senator Smith
Senator Sypolt
Earlene Anglin
Hank Hager


Joint Committee on Volunteer Fire Departments and Emergency Medical Services
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Sypolt - Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Boso
Senator Cline
Senator Ihlenfeld
Senator Maynard
Senator Stollings
Delegate Maynard - Chair
Delegate Jennings - Vice Chair
Brian Casto
Carl Fletcher
Isabel Kinnison
Steve Thompson


Joint Government Accountability, Transparency and Efficiency Committee
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Joint Legislative Committee on Flooding
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Swope - Co Chair
Senator Baldwin
Senator Blair
Senator Boso
Senator Jeffries
Delegate Jeffries, D. - Co Chair
Delegate Campbell
Delegate Hanna
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Pethtel
Arlie Hubbard
Carl Fletcher
Casey Long
Jeff Billings


Joint Legislative Oversight Commission on Dept of Transportation Accountability
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Clements - Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Boso
Senator Plymale
Senator Roberts
Senator Romano
Senator Swope
Daniel Osborne
Isabel Kinnison
John Reed
Marey Casey


Joint Legislative Oversight Commission on State Water Resources
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Smith - Chair
Senator Baldwin
Senator Hamilton
Senator Palumbo
Senator Tarr
Felisha Sutherland


Joint Select Committee on Tax Reform
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Joint Standing Committee on Education
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Blair - Vice Chair
Senator Azinger
Senator Baldwin
Senator Beach
Senator Boley
Senator Cline
Senator Maynard
Senator Plymale
Senator Roberts
Senator Romano
Senator Trump
Senator Unger
Delegate Espinosa - Chair
Delegate Dean - Vice Chair
Dave Mohr
Earlene Anglin
Hank Hager
Melinda Swagger
Melissa White


Joint Standing Committee on Energy
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Smith - Chair
Senator Sypolt - Vice Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Clements
Senator Cline
Senator Facemire
Senator Hamilton
Senator Ihlenfeld
Senator Jeffries
Senator Lindsay
Senator Mann
Senator Swope
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Anderson - Chair
Delegate Kelly, J. - Vice Chair
Beverly Douglas
Sarah Canterbury


Joint Standing Committee on Finance
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Blair - Chair
Senator Mann - Vice Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Facemire
Senator Hamilton
Senator Ihlenfeld
Senator Maroney
Senator Palumbo
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Roberts
Senator Stollings
Senator Swope
Senator Sypolt
Senator Takubo
Senator Tarr
Senator Unger
Delegate Householder - Chair
Delegate Criss - Vice Chair
Grant White
Jeff Johnson
Mark McOwen
Matthew Pauley
Tammy Shamblin


Joint Standing Committee on Government Organization
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Boso - Chair
Senator Swope - Vice Chair
Senator Clements
Senator Facemire
Senator Ihlenfeld
Senator Jeffries
Senator Lindsay
Senator Mann
Senator Maroney
Senator Palumbo
Senator Smith
Senator Sypolt
Senator Tarr
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Howell - Chair
Delegate Pack - Vice Chair
Arlie Hubbard
Carl Fletcher
Denise Metten
Isabel Kinnison
Steve Thompson


Joint Standing Committee on Pensions and Retirement
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Azinger - Chair
Senator Hamilton
Senator Ihlenfeld
Senator Plymale
Senator Romano
Senator Tarr
Senator Trump
Delegate Graves - Vice Chair
Grant White
Jeff Johnson
Mark McOwen
Matthew Pauley
Tina Burs


Joint Standing Committee on the Judiciary
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Trump - Chair
Senator Weld - Vice Chair
Senator Azinger
Senator Baldwin
Senator Beach
Senator Boso
Senator Clements
Senator Cline
Senator Hardesty
Senator Jeffries
Senator Lindsay
Senator Maynard
Senator Romano
Senator Rucker
Senator Smith
Senator Takubo
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Shott - Chair
Delegate Capito - Vice Chair
Adair Sankoff
Beverly Douglas
Brian Casto
Mark White
Marsha Kaufman
Sarah Canterbury


Judiciary Subcommittee A
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Judiciary Subcommittee B
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Judiciary Subcommittee C
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


Labor and Worker Safety Issues
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Swope - Chair
Senator Baldwin
Senator Beach
Senator Boley
Senator Jeffries
Senator Lindsay
Senator Rucker
Senator Smith
Senator Stollings
Senator Tarr
Senator Weld
James Fuerhoff
Marsha Kauffman
Mary Jane Dexter
Pricella Coleman
Sarah Canterbury


Legislative Intern Committee
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Weld - Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Boso
Senator Clements
Senator Stollings
Adair Sankoff
Casey Long
James Fuerhoff
Marsha Kauffman


Legislative Oversight Commission on Education Accountability
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Rucker - Chair
Senator Azinger - Vice Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Cline
Senator Plymale
Senator Roberts
President Carmichael - Exofficio
Dave Mohr
Earlene Anglin
Hank Hager
Melinda Swagger
Melissa White


Legislative Oversight Commission on Health and Human Resources Accountability
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Tarr - Chair
Senator Maroney
Senator Prezioso
Senator Stollings
Senator Takubo
Senator Trump
President Carmichael - Exofficio
Charlie Roskovensky
Cindy Dellinger
Martha White
Terri Varney


Legislative Oversight Commission on Workforce Investment for Economic Development
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Maynard - Chair
Senator Jeffries
Senator Swope
Senator Trump
Jeff Johnson
Mark McOwen
Tammy Shamblin


Legislative Oversight Committee on Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Clements - Chair
Senator Azinger
Senator Boso
Senator Hardesty
Senator Romano
Carl Fletcher
Mark White
Mary Jane Dexter
Robert Akers


Legislative Rule-Making Review Committee
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Maynard - Co Chair
Senator Baldwin
Senator Jeffries
Senator Rucker
Senator Sypolt
Senator Weld
President Carmichael - Exofficio
Delegate Foster, G. - Chair
Delegate Butler - Vice Chair
Speaker Hanshaw - Ex Officio
James Fuerhoff
Jordan Nuzum


No Committee Assignment
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Delegate Angelucci
Delegate Atkinson
Delegate Azinger
Delegate Barrett
Delegate Bibby
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Brown, N.
Delegate Brown, S.
Delegate Byrd
Delegate Cadle
Delegate Caputo
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Diserio
Delegate Doyle
Delegate Estep-Burton
Delegate Evans
Delegate Fast
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Fluharty
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Hansen
Delegate Hardy
Delegate Harshbarger
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Hicks
Delegate Higginbotham
Delegate Hornbuckle
Delegate Hott
Delegate Jeffries, J.
Delegate Kelly, D.
Delegate Kump
Delegate Lavender-Bowe
Delegate Linville
Delegate Little
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Lovejoy
Delegate Malcolm
Delegate Mandt
Delegate Martin, C.
Delegate Martin, P.
Delegate McGeehan
Delegate Miller
Delegate Nelson
Delegate Paynter
Delegate Phillips
Delegate Porterfield
Delegate Pushkin
Delegate Pyles
Delegate Queen
Delegate Robinson
Delegate Rodighiero
Delegate Rohrbach
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Rowe
Delegate Skaff
Delegate Sponaugle
Delegate Staggers
Delegate Steele
Delegate Storch
Delegate Swartzmiller
Delegate Sypolt
Delegate Thompson, C.
Delegate Thompson, R.
Delegate Tomblin
Delegate Toney
Delegate Walker
Delegate Waxman
Delegate Westfall
Delegate Williams
Delegate Wilson
Delegate Worrell
Delegate Zukoff


Parks, Recreation and Natural Resources Subcommittee
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Maynard - Chair
Senator Mann - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Facemire
Senator Hamilton
Senator Hardesty
Senator Smith
James Fuerhoff
John Reed
Sarah Canterbury
Trina Strain


Post Audits Subcommittee
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Carmichael - Chair
Senator Boso
Senator Prezioso
Speaker Hanshaw - Chair
Delegate Howell
Delegate Miley
Aaron Allred
Justin Robinson


Select Committee on Infrastructure
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Clements - Chair
Senator Swope - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Boley
Senator Boso
Senator Jeffries
Senator Mann
Senator Plymale
Senator Roberts
Daniel Osborne
John Reed
Marey Casey
Tina Burs


Select Committee on Minority Issues
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Cline - Chair
Senator Baldwin
Senator Ihlenfeld
Senator Mann
Arlie Hubbard
Cindy Dellinger
James Fuerhoff
Terri Varney


Select Committee on PEIA, Seniors and Long Term Care
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Azinger - Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Clements
Senator Roberts
Senator Romano
Senator Weld
Senator Woelfel
Cindy Dellinger
John Reed
Terri Varney


Select Committee on Veterans' Affairs
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Weld - Co Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Facemire
Senator Hamilton
Senator Hardesty
Senator Sypolt
Delegate McGeehan - Co Chair
Delegate Butler
Delegate Byrd
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Pack
Carl Fletcher
Daniel Osborne
John Reed
Mary Jane Dexter


Tax Reform Subcommittee A
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF


WV Law Institute
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Trump
Senator Weld
Senator Woelfel
Richard Olsen
This Web site is maintained by the West Virginia Legislature's Office of Reference & Information.  |  Terms of Use  |   Web Administrator   |   © 2019 West Virginia Legislature *