SENATE
HOUSE
JOINT
BILL STATUS
WV CODE
REPORTS
EDUCATIONAL
CONTACT
home
home
SENATE (2017)(2X):| Bills Introduced | Bill History | Topical Index | Committee Schedule | Calendar | Journal | Menu |

Senate Journal


Day 01 (10-16-2017) - [PDF]
Day 02 (10-17-2017) - [PDF]
Day 29 (11-13-2017) - [PDF]
Day 50 (12-04-2017) - [PDF]
Day 85 (01-08-2018) - [PDF]

WEST VIRGINIA LEGISLATURE

SENATE JOURNAL

EIGHTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE

SECOND EXTRAORDINARY SESSION, 2017

EIGHTY-FIFTH DAY

____________

Charleston, West Virginia, Monday, January 8, 2018

Pursuant to the adjournment of December 4, 2017, under authority of

Senate Concurrent Resolution 201, Authorizing adjournments of Senate and House of Delegates.

The Senate reassembled in extraordinary session in its chamber in the state capitol in the City of Charleston, at 12 Noon, and was called to order by its President, the Honorable Mitch Carmichael.

Prayer was offered by the Honorable C. Edward Gaunch, a senator from the eighth district.

The Senate was then led in recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance by the Honorable Mark R. Maynard, a senator from the sixth district.

Pending the reading of the Journal of Monday, December 4, 2017,

At the request of Senator Weld, unanimous consent being granted, the Journal was approved and the further reading thereof dispensed with.

At the request of Senator Ferns, and by unanimous consent, the provisions of Rule 54 of the Rules of the Senate, relating to persons entitled to the privileges of the floor, were suspended in order to grant the family of the Honorable Lee Cassis, privileges of the floor for the day.

The following communications were reported by the Clerk:

THE SENATE OF WEST VIRGINIA

Charleston

December 27, 2017

The Honorable Mitch Carmichael

President of the West Virginia Senate

The Capitol Complex

1900 Kanawha Boulevard, East

Charleston, West Virginia 25305

Dear President Carmichael,

            I hereby submit my resignation as Clerk of the Senate effective January 5, 2018. It has been a pleasure working with you, the staff and the members of the Senate.

            I want to say thanks for all the support and assistance I have received over the past three years upon being selected for this honored position.

            May God richly bless you and your fellow Senators as you pursue greater opportunities for the people of this Great State.

                                                                        Sincerely,

                                                                        Clark S. Barnes

Clerk of the Senate

STATE CAPITOL, ROOM M-227

1900 KANAWHA BOULEVARD, EAST

CHARLESTON, WV 25305-0800

MEMORANDUM

TO:                  Members of the Senate

FROM:                        The Honorable Mitch B. Carmichael

                        President of the Senate

DATE:             December 29, 2017

RE:                  appointment of Lee Cassis as Clerk of the Senate

            Pursuant to the authority invested in me by Chapter 4, Article 1, Section 11 of the Code of West Virginia, I hereby appoint Lee Cassis as the Clerk of the Senate, effective January 6, 2018.

            The Chair then announced that the next order of business was the election of a Clerk of the Senate, to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of the Honorable Clark S. Barnes.

For that office, Senator Palumbo nominated the Honorable Lee Cassis, of the County of Kanawha; seconded by Senator Weld.

On motions of Senator Prezioso, severally made, nominations were closed and the President was authorized to cast the unanimous vote of the Senate for the election of Mr. Cassis.

The President then announced the vote and declared that Mr. Cassis, having received all the votes cast, had been unanimously elected Clerk of the Senate.

Whereupon, Mr. Cassis qualified as Clerk, by taking the several oaths of office prescribed by law and administered by the Honorable Mitch Carmichael, Senate President.

On motion of Senator Ferns, the recessed for one minute.

Upon expiration of the recess, the Senate reconvened and proceeded to the third order of business.

Executive Communications

Senator Carmichael (Mr. President) laid before the Senate the following communication from His Excellency, the Governor, consisting of executive nominations for appointees:

Jim Justice

Governor of West Virginia

January 8, 2018

Senate Executive Message No. 1

Second Extraordinary Session 2017

TO:      The Honorable Members of the

            West Virginia Senate

Ladies and Gentlemen:

I respectfully submit the following nominations for your advice and consent:

  1. For Member, Board of Funeral Service Examiners, Ronald A. McVey, Scott Depot, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  2. For Member, Board of Funeral Service Examiners, A. Craig Rotruck, Kingwood, Preston County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  3. For Member, Board of Funeral Service Examiners, Sally Scott Attilli, Beaver, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  4. For Member, West Virginia Parole Board, Crystal L. Love, Fayetteville, Fayette County, for the term ending June 30, 2023.
  5. For Member, West Virginia Parole Board, Steve Svokas, Weirton, Hancock County, for the term ending June 30, 2023.
  6. For Member, West Virginia Outdoor Heritage Conservation Fund, Lavonne Paden, Martinsburg, Berkeley County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  7. For Member, West Virginia Outdoor Heritage Conservation Fund, James Anderson, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  8. For Member, West Virginia Outdoor Heritage Conservation Fund, Amy Cimarolli, Davis, Tucker County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  9. For Member, West Virginia Outdoor Heritage Conservation Fund, Joe Hankins, Shepherdstown, Jefferson County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  10. For Member, West Virginia Outdoor Heritage Conservation Fund, Edward Armbrecht, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  11. For Member, West Virginia Outdoor Heritage Conservation Fund, Elizabeth Wheatley, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  12. For Member, Glenville State College Board of Governors, Michael T. Rust, Louisville, Kentucky, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  13. For Member, Marshall University Board of Governors, Ruben Woodrow Duba, Daniels, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  14. For Member, Marshall University Board of Governors, James L. Farley, Cincinnati, Ohio, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  15. For Member, Marshall University Board of Governors, Patrick J. Farrell, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  16. For Member, West Virginia University Board of Governors, Kim Weaver, Silver Spring, Maryland, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  17. For Member, West Virginia University Board of Governors, William D. Wilmoth, Wheeling, Ohio County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  18. For Member, West Virginia University Board of Governors, Timothy C. Bailey, Hurricane, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  19. For Member, West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine Board of Governors, David L. Ramsey, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  20. For Member, West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine Board of Governors, J. Fred Earley II, Vienna, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  21. For Member, West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine Board of Governors, Steven C. Sarver, Bluefield, Mercer County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  22. For Member, Board of Accountancy, Horace W. Emery, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  23. For Member, Board of Accountancy, Theodore A. Lopez, Bridgeport, Harrison County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  24. For Member, Board of Examiners for Registered Professional Nurses, Tara F. Hulsey, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  25. For Member, Board of Examiners for Registered Professional Nurses, John Martin, Hurricane, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  26. For Member, Natural Resources Commission, Kenneth R. Wilson, Chapmanville, Logan County, for the term ending June 30, 2024.
  27. For Member, West Virginia State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers, Larry C. Nottingham, Duck, Clay County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  28. For Member, West Virginia Real Estate Appraiser Licensing and Certification Board, Anthony Julian, Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  29. For Member, West Virginia Real Estate Appraiser Licensing and Certification Board, Joseph A. Chico III, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  30. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Jim Kranz, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  31. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Donna Steward, Springfield, Hampshire County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  32. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Glen Satterfield, Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  33. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Nancy Cartmill, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  34. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Edward Hicks, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  35. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Connie J. Hall, Coal City, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  36. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Paul Seamann, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  37. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, David J. Weller, Hedgesville, Berkeley County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  38. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Brenden Brown, Davin, Logan County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  39. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Trish Watson, Hamlin, Lincoln County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  40. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Beverley Jones, Hurricane, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  41. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Aaron Morris, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  42. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Michelle Norweck, Barboursville, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  43. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Emily Robinson, Poca, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  44. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Aaron Jones, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  45. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Jadea Edwards, Alum Creek, Lincoln County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  46. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Molly Spence, Scott Depot, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  47. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, William Blosser, Fort Ashby, Mineral County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  48. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Manuel Campos, Spencer, Roane County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  49. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Ariel Depp, South Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  50. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Brenda Lamkin, Buckhannon, Upshur County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  51. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Cara Price, Philippi, Barbour County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  52. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Robert Roswall, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  53. For Member, West Virginia Municipal Bond Commission, Linda K. Epling, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending July 30, 2021.
  54. For Member, West Virginia Board of Acupuncture, Kathryn Hastings, Elkview, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  55. For Member, West Virginia Board of Acupuncture, Tara Welty, Parkersburg, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  56. For Member, West Virginia Board of Acupuncture, Deborah Schmidt, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  57. For Member, Jobs Investment Trust Board, Gale L. Gray, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  58. For Member, Jobs Investment Trust Board, Christian Asam, Shepherdstown, Jefferson County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  59. For Member, Jobs Investment Trust Board, William Goode, Hurricane, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  60. For Member, Jobs Investment Trust Board, Robert Welty, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  61. For Member, Jobs Investment Trust Board, Robert W. Pepper, South Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  62. For Member, West Virginia Parkways Authority, Douglas M. Epling, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  63. For Member, West Virginia Parkways Authority, Alisha G. Maddox, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  64. For Member, West Virginia Board of Architects, Adam Krason, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  65. For Member, West Virginia Board of Architects, Edsel Smith, Jane Lew, Lewis County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  66. For Member, West Virginia Board of Architects, Jan L. Fox, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  67. For Member, West Virginia Massage Therapy Licensure Board, Roland Meffert, Nitro, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  68. For Member, West Virginia Massage Therapy Licensure Board, Joan F. Wysong, Nitro, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  69. For Member, West Virginia Massage Therapy Licensure Board, Laurie Lively, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  70. For Member, West Liberty University Board of Governors, Kristina Williams, Gibsonia, Pennsylvania, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  71. For Member, West Liberty University Board of Governors, Patrick B. Ford, Weirton, Hancock County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  72. For Member, West Liberty University Board of Governors, Joe Carey, New York, New York, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  73. For Member, Lottery Commission, Dan A. Marshall, Vienna, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  74. For Member, Lottery Commission, Andrew B. Kniceley, Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  75. For Member, West Virginia Health Care Authority, Darrell W. Cummings, Wheeling, Ohio County, for the term ending June 30, 2023.
  76. For Member, Public Service Commission, Renee A. Larrick, Daniels, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2023.
  77. For Member Workforce Development Board, Brian Ulery, South Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  78. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Tim McLean, Belle, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  79. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Randall C. Rapp, Vienna, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  80. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Ray Woods, Jr., Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  81. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Russell L. Fry, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  82. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Daniel J. Poling, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  83. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Kathy D’Antoni, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  84. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Michelle Foster, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  85. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Todd Shell, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  86. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Homer Sweeney, St. Albans, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  87. For Member, Workforce Development Board, MariJane Waldron, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  88. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Bill Crouch, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  89. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Joshua Arthur, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  90. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Joshua Sword, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  91. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Steve Cox, Buffalo, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  92. For Member, West Virginia Board of Veterinary Medicine, Jo Allen Sibold Long, Frankford, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  93. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, Karen Jacobson, Elkins, Randolph County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  94. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, Dave Clark, Elkins, Randolph County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  95. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, Ted Ranson, Dunbar, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  96. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, David Darby, Nitro, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  97. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, Karen Bailey, Pineville, Wyoming County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  98. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, Dale Oxley, Hurricane, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  99. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, Brandon Dennison, Wayne, Wayne County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  100. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, Glen F. Elliott, Jr., Wheeling, Ohio County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  101. For Member, Concord University Board of Governors, William H. McKee, Jr., Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  102. For Member, Concord University Board of Governors, Doug Maddy, Scarbro, Fayette County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  103. For Member, Industrial Council, Kim Shin, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  104. For Member, Industrial Council, Paul J. Gilmer, Jr., Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  105. For Member, Jobs Investment Trust Board, Tim Millne, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  106. For Member, Environmental Quality Board, Charles C. Somerville, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  107. For Member, Environmental Quality Board, Edward M. Snyder, Shenandoah Junction, Jefferson County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  108. For Member, Environmental Quality Board, William H. Gillespie, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  109. For Member, Air Quality Board, Robert C. Orndorff, Jr., Bridgeport, Harrison County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  110. For Member, West Virginia Health Care Authority, Robert J. Gray, South Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2023.
  111. For Member, West Virginia Health Care Authority, Charlene M. Farrell, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2023.
  112. For Member, Shallow Gas Well Review Board, Danny Cox, Scott Depot, Putnam County, to serve at the will and pleasure of the Governor.
  113. For Member, Higher Education Policy Commission, Michael J. Farrell, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  114. For Member, Higher Education Policy Commission, Dale Lowther, Parkersburg, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  115. For Member, Higher Education Policy Commission, Diane Lewis, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  116. For Member, Higher Education Policy Commission, James W. Dailey II, Martinsburg, Berkeley County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  117. For Member, Board of Pharmacy, David G. Bowyer, Ripley, Jackson County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  118. For Member, State Personnel Board, Richard M. Wallace, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  119. For Member, State Personnel Board, Webster J. Arceneaux III, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  120. For Member, Bluefield State College Board of Governors, Cathy Deeb, Bluefield, Mercer County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  121. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Robert S. Conte, Union, Monroe County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  122. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Joan Walker, Hedgesville, Berkeley County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  123. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Rebecca G. Frye, Martinsburg, Berkeley County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  124. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Nathan Randolph, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  125. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Tommy Bailey, St. Albans, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  126. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Harold M. Forbes, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  127. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Darlene Hassler, Harpers Ferry, Jefferson County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  128. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Audy Perry, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  129. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, David Trowbridge, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  130. For Member, West Virginia Board of Chiropractic, Barry A. Stowers, Oak Hill, Fayette County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  131. For Member, Solid Waste Management Board, Steve Pilato, Fayetteville, Fayette County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  132. For Member, Solid Waste Management Board, Howard Coffield, Moundsville, Marshall County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  133. For Member, Surface Mine Board, The Honorable Jon Blair Hunter, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  134. For Member, Surface Mine Board, Mark G. Schuerger, Marion, Illinois, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  135. For Member, Surface Mine Board, James Smith, South Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  136. For Member, Surface Mine Board, Ed Grafton, Heaters, Braxton County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  137. For Member, West Virginia State University Board of Governors, Mark W. Kelley, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  138. For Member, West Virginia State University Board of Governors, Ann Brothers Smith, Detroit, Michigan, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  139. For Member, West Virginia State University Board of Governors, Paul Konstanty, Hurricane, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  140. For Member, Special Reclamation Fund Advisory Council, William B. Raney, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  141. For Member, Special Reclamation Fund Advisory Council, Christine Risch, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  142. For Member, Special Reclamation Fund Advisory Council, Ronald Pauley, Sumerco, Lincoln County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  143. For Member, Special Reclamation Fund Advisory Council, Christopher D. Pence, South Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  144. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Natalie Oliverio, Clarksburg, Harrison County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  145. For Member, Human Rights Commission, Tim Hairston, Westover, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  146. For Member, Human Rights Commission, Darrell W. Cummings, Wheeling, Ohio County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  147. For Member, Human Rights Commission, Joan Browning, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  148. For Member, Forest Management Review Commission, Mark Haddix, Elkins, Randolph County, for the term ending March 14, 2023.
  149. For Member, Forest Management Review Commission, Tom Plaugher, Petersburg, Grant County, for the term ending March 14, 2019.
  150. For Member, Forest Management Review Commission, Harry L. Vance, Ronceverte, Greenbrier County, for the term ending March 14, 2019.
  151. For Member, Forest Management Review Commission, Stephen D. Harp, Summersville, Nicholas County, for the term ending March 14, 2023.
  152. For Member, Fire Commission, Ted A. Shriver, Elkview, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  153. For Member, Fire Commission, Virgil C. White, St. Albans, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  154. For Member, Fire Commission, Douglas W. Estep, Morrisvale, Boone County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  155. For Member, Fire Commission, Edward J. George, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  156. For Executive Director, Water Development Authority, Marie L. Prezioso, Charleston, Kanawha County, to serve at the will and pleasure of the Governor.
  157. For Member, Water Development Board, Gary R. Sutphin, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  158. For Member, Board of Registration for Foresters, Chad Westfall, Horner, Lewis County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  159. For Member, Board of Registration for Foresters, Gregory W. Cook, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  160. For Member, Board of Registration for Foresters, Dave McGill, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  161. For Member, Board of Registration for Foresters, Dan Hackett, Buckhannon, Upshur County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  162. For Member, Board of Registration for Foresters, Todd Lotter, Buckhannon, Upshur County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  163. For Member, Bridge Valley Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Daniel E. Wright, Oak Hill, Fayette County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  164. For Member, Bridge Valley Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Barry Crist, Anstead, Fayette County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  165. For Member, West Virginia Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Technology Board of Examiners, Sheryl L. Snead, Princeton, Mercer County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  166. For Member, West Virginia Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Technology Board of Examiners, Paul Henry Blom, Barboursville, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  167. For Member, West Virginia Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Technology Board of Examiners, Tuanya Layton, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  168. For Member, West Virginia Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Technology Board of Examiners, Kristi Justice, St. Albans, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  169. For Member, Board of Examiners in Counseling, Jeffrey T. Jones, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  170. For Member, Ethics Commission, The Honorable Robert D. Harman, Keyser, Mineral County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  171. For Member, Ethics Commission, Lynn Davis, Wellsburg, Brooke County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  172. For Member, Concord University Board of Governors, Bradley M. Lane, Princeton, Mercer County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  173. For Member, Nursing Home Administrators Licensing Board, The Honorable Denise L. Campbell, Elkins, Randolph County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  174. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Sharon Jones Shaffer, Barrackville, Marion County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  175. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Warren VanAlsburg, Bridgeport, Harrison County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  176. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Rick Pruitte, Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  177. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Holly S. Kauffman, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  178. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Larry J. Puccio, Jr., Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  179. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Natalie Stone, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  180. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Brian S. Bozarth, Bridgeport, Harrison County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  181. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Thomas J. Barlow, Kingwood, Preston County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  182. For Member, West Virginia Library Commission, Connie L. Shumate, Bluefield, Mercer County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  183. For Member, West Virginia Library Commission, David Nalker, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  184. For Member, West Virginia Board of Treasury Investments, Glenda Probst, Hamlin, Lincoln County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  185. For Member, West Virginia Northern Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Eran T. Molz, Martins Ferry, Ohio, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  186. For Member, West Virginia Northern Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Vincent Tad Greene, New Martinsville, Wetzel County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  187. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Sam Winans, Parkersburg, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  188. For Member, Commission on the Arts, DeEtta King Hunter, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  189. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Bernie Schultz, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  190. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Jack Thompson, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  191. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Charles Mathena, Princeton, Mercer County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  192. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Amy Panzarella, Charles Town, Jefferson County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  193. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Jerry Rose, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  194. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Jeanie Wyatt, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  195. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Margaret Mary Layne, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  196. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Shir Wooton, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  197. For Member, Fairmont State College Board of Governors, Jay R. Puccio, Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  198. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, Raymond S. Whiting, St. Albans, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  199. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, William G. Milam, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  200. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, Jason Myers, Parsons, Tucker County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  201. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, Michael T. Smith, Milton, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  202. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, Geoff S. Christian, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  203. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, Amanda D. Meadows, Scott Depot, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  204. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, Jared Robertson, Grassy Meadows, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  205. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, Lee R. Diznoff, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  206. For Member, West Virginia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, David Blaine, Daniels, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  207. For Member, West Virginia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Gloria Hollen, Hedgesville, Berkeley County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  208. For Member, West Virginia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Roy Forman, Williamstown, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  209. For Member, West Virginia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, John W. Burdette, Ronceverte, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  210. For Member, West Virginia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Paul See, Moorefield, Hardy County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  211. For Member, West Virginia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Barbara Calhoun, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  212. For Member, West Virginia Library Commission, Sean P. Duffy, Wheeling, Ohio County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  213. For Member, West Virginia Board of Dentistry, Charles L. Smith, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  214. For Member, West Virginia Board of Dentistry, Mary Beth Shea, Parkersburg, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  215. For Member, West Virginia Board of Dentistry, William E. Ford III, Clarksburg, Harrison County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  216. For Director, Division of Juvenile Services, William K. Marshall III, Mineral Wells, Wood County, to serve at the will and pleasure of the Governor.
  217. For Member, West Virginia Board of Physical Therapy, Stephen M. Young, Summersville, Nicholas County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  218. For Member, West Virginia Board of Professional Surveyors, Tom Rayburn, Chapmanville, Logan County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  219. For Member, West Virginia Board of Professional Surveyors, Sefton Stewart, Pineville, Wyoming County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  220. For Member, West Virginia Board of Professional Surveyors, Douglas C. McElwee, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  221. For Member, Tourism Commission, Kara D. Dense, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, for the term ending May 1, 2021.
  222. For Member, Tourism Commission, Jeffrey T. Lusk, Man, Logan County, for the term ending May 1, 2021.
  223. For Member, Tourism Commission, Joseph Manchin IV, Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending May 1, 2021.
  224. For Member, Tourism Commission, Frank DeBerry, Snowshoe, Pocahontas County, for the term ending May 1, 2021.
  225. For Member, Tourism Commission, Steve Hilliard, Wheeling, Ohio County, for the term ending May 1, 2020.
  226. For Member, Tourism Commission, Ronald E. Marcus, Charles Town, Jefferson County, for the term ending May 1, 2020.
  227. For Member, Tourism Commission, Tim Bucklew, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending May 1, 2020.
  228. For Member, Tourism Commission, David Arnold, Lansing, Fayette County, for the term ending May 1, 2020.
  229. For Member, Tourism Commission, William T. Bright, Summersville, Nicholas County, for the term ending May 1, 2019.
  230. For Member, Tourism Commission, John Klemish, White Sulphur Springs, Greenbrier County, for the term ending May 1, 2019.
  231. For Member, Tourism Commission, Matt Knott, Harpers Ferry, Jefferson County, for the term ending May 1, 2019.
  232. For Member, Tourism Commission, Chris Richards, Weston, Lewis County, for the term ending May 1, 2019.
  233. For Member, West Virginia Board of Medicine, Kishore Kumar Challa, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending September 30, 2022.
  234. For Member, West Virginia Board of Medicine, Victoria L. Mullins, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending September 30, 2022.
  235. For Member, West Virginia Board of Medicine, Timothy J. Donatelli, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending September 30, 2022.
  236. For Member, West Virginia Board of Medicine, Janet M. Harman, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending September 30, 2022.
  237. For Member, West Virginia Board of Medicine, Rusty Wooton, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending September 30, 2022.
  238. For Commissioner, Division of Labor, Mitchell E. Woodrum, Ashford, Boone County, to serve at the will and pleasure of the Governor.
  239. For Member, West Virginia State University Board of Governors, Katherine Dooley, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  240. For Member, West Virginia Board of Education, Scott Rotruck, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending November 4, 2026.
  241. For Member, Workers’ Compensation Board of Review, G. Nicholas Casey, Jr., Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending December 31, 2022.
  242. For Member, West Virginia Parole Board, Ralph D. Miller, Cross Lanes, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  243. For Chief Administrative Law Judge, Office of Tax Appeals, A. M. Pollack, Elkview, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  244. For Director, Geological and Economic Survey, Bascombe Mitchell Blake, Morgantown, Monongalia County, to serve at the will and pleasure of the Governor.
  245. For Member, Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority, Matthew P. Arvon, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  246. For Member, Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority, George J. Cosenza, Parkersburg, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  247. For Member, Shepherd University Board of Governors, David A. Avella, McLean, Virginia, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  248. For Member, Shepherd University Board of Governors, Robert Marggraf, Berkeley Springs, Morgan County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  249. For Member, West Virginia Public Employees Grievance Board, Holly S. Planinsic, Wheeling, Ohio County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  250. For Member, Design-Build Board, Richard Forren, Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending July 7, 2020.
  251. For Member, Design-Build Board, Jim Matheney, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending July 7, 2020.
  252. For Member, Design-Build Board, Chad Riley, Bridgeport, Harrison County, for the term ending July 7, 2020.
  253. For Member, Design-Build Board, David G. Hammond, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending July 7, 2020.
  254. For Commissioner, Division of Corrections, Betsy Steinfeld Jividen, Wheeling, Ohio County, to serve at the will and pleasure of the Governor.

Notice of these appointments was previously provided to the appropriate legislative staff at the time the appointments were made.

Sincerely,

Jim Justice

Governor

JCJ: mrp

cc:       Clerk of the Senate

            Assistant Clerk of the Senate

            Senate Confirmations Chair

Which communication was received and referred to the Committee on Confirmations.

On motion of Senator Boley, consideration of the nominations immediately hereinbefore reported was made a special order of business for 5 p.m. today.

Pending announcement of a meeting of a standing committee of the Senate,

Senator Ferns moved that the Senate recess until 5 p.m. today.

The question being on the adoption of Senator Ferns’ aforestated motion, and on this question, Senator Ferns demanded the yeas and nays.

The roll being taken, the yeas were: Azinger, Baldwin, Beach, Blair, Boley, Clements, Cline, Drennan, Ferns, Gaunch, Jeffries, Karnes, Maynard, Palumbo, Prezioso, Rucker, Smith, Stollings, Swope, Sypolt, Trump, Unger, Weld, Woelfel and Carmichael (Mr. President)—25.

The nays were: None.

Absent: Boso, Facemire, Mann, Maroney, Mullins, Ojeda, Plymale, Romano and Takubo—9.

So, a majority of those present and voting having voted in the affirmative, the President declared Senator Ferns’ motion had prevailed.

In accordance with the foregoing motion, the Senate recessed until 5 p.m. today.

Upon expiration of the recess, the Senate reconvened and proceeded to the fourth order of business.

            Senator Boley, from the Committee on Confirmations, submitted the following report, which was received:

            Your Committee on Confirmations has had under consideration

            Senate Executive Message 1, dated January 8, 2018, requesting confirmation by the Senate of the nominations mentioned therein. The following list of names from Executive Message 1 is submitted:

  1. For Member, West Virginia Parole Board, Crystal L. Love, Fayetteville, Fayette County, for the term ending June 30, 2023.
  2. For Member, West Virginia Outdoor Heritage Conservation Fund, Lavonne Paden, Martinsburg, Berkeley County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  3. For Member, West Virginia Outdoor Heritage Conservation Fund, James Anderson, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  4. For Member, West Virginia Outdoor Heritage Conservation Fund, Amy Cimarolli, Davis, Tucker County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  5. For Member, West Virginia Outdoor Heritage Conservation Fund, Joe Hankins, Shepherdstown, Jefferson County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  6. For Member, West Virginia Outdoor Heritage Conservation Fund, Edward Armbrecht, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  7. For Member, West Virginia Outdoor Heritage Conservation Fund, Elizabeth Wheatley, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  8. For Member, Glenville State College Board of Governors, Michael T. Rust, Louisville, Kentucky, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  9. For Member, Marshall University Board of Governors, James L. Farley, Cincinnati, Ohio, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  10. For Member, Marshall University Board of Governors, Patrick J. Farrell, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  11. For Member, West Virginia University Board of Governors, Kim Weaver, Silver Spring, Maryland, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  12. For Member, West Virginia University Board of Governors, William D. Wilmoth, Wheeling, Ohio County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  13. For Member, West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine Board of Governors, David L. Ramsey, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  14. For Member, West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine Board of Governors, J. Fred Earley II, Vienna, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  15. For Member, West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine Board of Governors, Steven C. Sarver, Bluefield, Mercer County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  16. For Member, Board of Accountancy, Horace W. Emery, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  17. For Member, Board of Accountancy, Theodore A. Lopez, Bridgeport, Harrison County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  18. For Member, Board of Examiners for Registered Professional Nurses, Tara F. Hulsey, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  19. For Member, Natural Resources Commission, Kenneth R. Wilson, Chapmanville, Logan County, for the term ending June 30, 2024.
  20. For Member, West Virginia State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers, Larry C. Nottingham, Duck, Clay County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  21. For Member, West Virginia Real Estate Appraiser Licensing and Certification Board, Anthony Julian, Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  22. For Member, West Virginia Real Estate Appraiser Licensing and Certification Board, Joseph A. Chico III, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  23. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Jim Kranz, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  24. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Donna Steward, Springfield, Hampshire County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  25. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Glen Satterfield, Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  26. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Nancy Cartmill, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  27. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Edward Hicks, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  28. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Connie J. Hall, Coal City, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  29. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Paul Seamann, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  30. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, David J. Weller, Hedgesville, Berkeley County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  31. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Brenden Brown, Davin, Logan County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  32. For Member, West Virginia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council, Trish Watson, Hamlin, Lincoln County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  33. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Beverley Jones, Hurricane, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  34. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Aaron Morris, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  35. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Michelle Norweck, Barboursville, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  36. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Emily Robinson, Poca, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  37. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Aaron Jones, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  38. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Jadea Edwards, Alum Creek, Lincoln County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  39. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Molly Spence, Scott Depot, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  40. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, William Blosser, Fort Ashby, Mineral County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  41. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Manuel Campos, Spencer, Roane County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  42. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Ariel Depp, South Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  43. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Brenda Lamkin, Buckhannon, Upshur County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  44. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Cara Price, Philippi, Barbour County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  45. For Member, Statewide Independent Living Council, Robert Roswall, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  46. For Member, West Virginia Municipal Bond Commission, Linda K. Epling, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending July 30, 2021.
  47. For Member, West Virginia Board of Acupuncture, Kathryn Hastings, Elkview, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  48. For Member, West Virginia Board of Acupuncture, Tara Welty, Parkersburg, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  49. For Member, West Virginia Board of Acupuncture, Deborah Schmidt, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  50. For Member, Jobs Investment Trust Board, Gale L. Gray, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  51. For Member, Jobs Investment Trust Board, Christian Asam, Shepherdstown, Jefferson County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  52. For Member, Jobs Investment Trust Board, William Goode, Hurricane, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  53. For Member, Jobs Investment Trust Board, Robert Welty, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  54. For Member, Jobs Investment Trust Board, Robert W. Pepper, South Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  55. For Member, West Virginia Parkways Authority, Douglas M. Epling, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  56. For Member, West Virginia Parkways Authority, Alisha G. Maddox, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  57. For Member, West Virginia Board of Architects, Adam Krason, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  58. For Member, West Virginia Board of Architects, Edsel Smith, Jane Lew, Lewis County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  59. For Member, West Virginia Board of Architects, Jan L. Fox, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  60. For Member, West Virginia Massage Therapy Licensure Board, Roland Meffert, Nitro, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  61. For Member, West Virginia Massage Therapy Licensure Board, Joan F. Wysong, Nitro, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  62. For Member, West Virginia Massage Therapy Licensure Board, Laurie Lively, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  63. For Member, West Liberty University Board of Governors, Kristina Williams, Gibsonia, Pennsylvania, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  64. For Member, West Liberty University Board of Governors, Patrick B. Ford, Weirton, Hancock County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  65. For Member, West Liberty University Board of Governors, Joe Carey, New York, New York, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  66. For Member, Lottery Commission, Dan A. Marshall, Vienna, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  67. For Member, Lottery Commission, Andrew B. Kniceley, Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  68. For Member, West Virginia Health Care Authority, Darrell W. Cummings, Wheeling, Ohio County, for the term ending June 30, 2023.
  69. For Member, Public Service Commission, Renee A. Larrick, Daniels, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2023.
  70. For Member Workforce Development Board, Brian Ulery, South Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  71. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Tim McLean, Belle, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  72. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Randall C. Rapp, Vienna, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  73. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Ray Woods, Jr., Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  74. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Russell L. Fry, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  75. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Daniel J. Poling, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  76. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Kathy D’Antoni, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  77. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Michelle Foster, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  78. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Todd Shell, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  79. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Homer Sweeney, St. Albans, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  80. For Member, Workforce Development Board, MariJane Waldron, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  81. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Bill Crouch, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  82. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Joshua Arthur, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  83. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Joshua Sword, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  84. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Steve Cox, Buffalo, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  85. For Member, West Virginia Board of Veterinary Medicine, Jo Allen Sibold Long, Frankford, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  86. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, Karen Jacobson, Elkins, Randolph County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  87. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, Dave Clark, Elkins, Randolph County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  88. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, Ted Ranson, Dunbar, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  89. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, David Darby, Nitro, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  90. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, Karen Bailey, Pineville, Wyoming County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  91. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, Dale Oxley, Hurricane, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  92. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, Brandon Dennison, Wayne, Wayne County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  93. For Member, Affordable Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors, Glen F. Elliott, Jr., Wheeling, Ohio County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  94. For Member, Concord University Board of Governors, William H. McKee, Jr., Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  95. For Member, Concord University Board of Governors, Doug Maddy, Scarbro, Fayette County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  96. For Member, Industrial Council, Kim Shin, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  97. For Member, Industrial Council, Paul J. Gilmer, Jr., Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  98. For Member, Jobs Investment Trust Board, Tim Millne, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  99. For Member, Environmental Quality Board, Charles C. Somerville, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  100. For Member, Environmental Quality Board, Edward M. Snyder, Shenandoah Junction, Jefferson County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  101. For Member, Environmental Quality Board, William H. Gillespie, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  102. For Member, Air Quality Board, Robert C. Orndorff, Jr., Bridgeport, Harrison County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  103. For Member, West Virginia Health Care Authority, Charlene M. Farrell, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2023.
  104. For Member, Shallow Gas Well Review Board, Danny Cox, Scott Depot, Putnam County, to serve at the will and pleasure of the Governor.
  105. For Member, Higher Education Policy Commission, Michael J. Farrell, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  106. For Member, Higher Education Policy Commission, Dale Lowther, Parkersburg, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  107. For Member, Higher Education Policy Commission, Diane Lewis, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  108. For Member, Higher Education Policy Commission, James W. Dailey II, Martinsburg, Berkeley County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  109. For Member, Board of Pharmacy, David G. Bowyer, Ripley, Jackson County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  110. For Member, State Personnel Board, Richard M. Wallace, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  111. For Member, State Personnel Board, Webster J. Arceneaux III, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  112. For Member, Bluefield State College Board of Governors, Cathy Deeb, Bluefield, Mercer County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  113. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Robert S. Conte, Union, Monroe County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  114. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Joan Walker, Hedgesville, Berkeley County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  115. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Rebecca G. Frye, Martinsburg, Berkeley County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  116. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Nathan Randolph, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  117. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Tommy Bailey, St. Albans, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  118. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Harold M. Forbes, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  119. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Darlene Hassler, Harpers Ferry, Jefferson County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  120. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, Audy Perry, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  121. For Member, West Virginia Archives and History Commission, David Trowbridge, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  122. For Member, West Virginia Board of Chiropractic, Barry A. Stowers, Oak Hill, Fayette County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  123. For Member, Solid Waste Management Board, Steve Pilato, Fayetteville, Fayette County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  124. For Member, Solid Waste Management Board, Howard Coffield, Moundsville, Marshall County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  125. For Member, Surface Mine Board, The Honorable Jon Blair Hunter, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  126. For Member, Surface Mine Board, Mark G. Schuerger, Marion, Illinois, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  127. For Member, Surface Mine Board, James Smith, South Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  128. For Member, Surface Mine Board, Ed Grafton, Heaters, Braxton County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  129. For Member, West Virginia State University Board of Governors, Mark W. Kelley, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  130. For Member, West Virginia State University Board of Governors, Ann Brothers Smith, Detroit, Michigan, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  131. For Member, West Virginia State University Board of Governors, Paul Konstanty, Hurricane, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  132. For Member, Special Reclamation Fund Advisory Council, William B. Raney, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  133. For Member, Special Reclamation Fund Advisory Council, Christine Risch, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  134. For Member, Special Reclamation Fund Advisory Council, Ronald Pauley, Sumerco, Lincoln County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  135. For Member, Special Reclamation Fund Advisory Council, Christopher D. Pence, South Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  136. For Member, Workforce Development Board, Natalie Oliverio, Clarksburg, Harrison County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  137. For Member, Human Rights Commission, Tim Hairston, Westover, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  138. For Member, Human Rights Commission, Darrell W. Cummings, Wheeling, Ohio County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  139. For Member, Forest Management Review Commission, Mark Haddix, Elkins, Randolph County, for the term ending March 14, 2023.
  140. For Member, Forest Management Review Commission, Tom Plaugher, Petersburg, Grant County, for the term ending March 14, 2019.
  141. For Member, Forest Management Review Commission, Harry L. Vance, Ronceverte, Greenbrier County, for the term ending March 14, 2019.
  142. For Member, Forest Management Review Commission, Stephen D. Harp, Summersville, Nicholas County, for the term ending March 14, 2023.
  143. For Member, Fire Commission, Ted A. Shriver, Elkview, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  144. For Member, Fire Commission, Virgil C. White, St. Albans, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  145. For Member, Fire Commission, Douglas W. Estep, Morrisvale, Boone County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  146. For Executive Director, Water Development Authority, Marie L. Prezioso, Charleston, Kanawha County, to serve at the will and pleasure of the Governor.
  147. For Member, Water Development Board, Gary R. Sutphin, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  148. For Member, Board of Registration for Foresters, Chad Westfall, Horner, Lewis County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  149. For Member, Board of Registration for Foresters, Gregory W. Cook, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  150. For Member, Board of Registration for Foresters, Dave McGill, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  151. For Member, Board of Registration for Foresters, Dan Hackett, Buckhannon, Upshur County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  152. For Member, Board of Registration for Foresters, Todd Lotter, Buckhannon, Upshur County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  153. For Member, Bridge Valley Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Daniel E. Wright, Oak Hill, Fayette County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  154. For Member, Bridge Valley Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Barry Crist, Anstead, Fayette County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  155. For Member, West Virginia Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Technology Board of Examiners, Sheryl L. Snead, Princeton, Mercer County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  156. For Member, West Virginia Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Technology Board of Examiners, Paul Henry Blom, Barboursville, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  157. For Member, West Virginia Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Technology Board of Examiners, Tuanya Layton, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  158. For Member, West Virginia Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Technology Board of Examiners, Kristi Justice, St. Albans, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  159. For Member, Board of Examiners in Counseling, Jeffrey T. Jones, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  160. For Member, Ethics Commission, The Honorable Robert D. Harman, Keyser, Mineral County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  161. For Member, Ethics Commission, Lynn Davis, Wellsburg, Brooke County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  162. For Member, Concord University Board of Governors, Bradley M. Lane, Princeton, Mercer County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  163. For Member, Nursing Home Administrators Licensing Board, The Honorable Denise L. Campbell, Elkins, Randolph County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  164. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Sharon Jones Shaffer, Barrackville, Marion County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  165. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Warren VanAlsburg, Bridgeport, Harrison County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  166. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Rick Pruitte, Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  167. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Holly S. Kauffman, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  168. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Larry J. Puccio, Jr., Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  169. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Natalie Stone, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  170. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Brian S. Bozarth, Bridgeport, Harrison County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  171. For Member, Pierpont Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Thomas J. Barlow, Kingwood, Preston County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  172. For Member, West Virginia Library Commission, Connie L. Shumate, Bluefield, Mercer County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  173. For Member, West Virginia Library Commission, David Nalker, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  174. For Member, West Virginia Board of Treasury Investments, Glenda Probst, Hamlin, Lincoln County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  175. For Member, West Virginia Northern Community and Technical College Board of Governors, Vincent Tad Greene, New Martinsville, Wetzel County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  176. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Sam Winans, Parkersburg, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  177. For Member, Commission on the Arts, DeEtta King Hunter, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  178. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Bernie Schultz, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  179. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Jack Thompson, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  180. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Charles Mathena, Princeton, Mercer County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  181. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Amy Panzarella, Charles Town, Jefferson County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  182. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Jerry Rose, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  183. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Jeanie Wyatt, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  184. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Margaret Mary Layne, Huntington, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  185. For Member, Commission on the Arts, Shir Wooton, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  186. For Member, Fairmont State College Board of Governors, Jay R. Puccio, Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  187. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, Raymond S. Whiting, St. Albans, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  188. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, William G. Milam, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  189. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, Jason Myers, Parsons, Tucker County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  190. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, Michael T. Smith, Milton, Cabell County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  191. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, Geoff S. Christian, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  192. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, Amanda D. Meadows, Scott Depot, Putnam County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  193. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, Jared Robertson, Grassy Meadows, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2018.
  194. For Member, Public Employees Insurance Agency Finance Board, Lee R. Diznoff, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  195. For Member, West Virginia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, David Blaine, Daniels, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  196. For Member, West Virginia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Gloria Hollen, Hedgesville, Berkeley County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  197. For Member, West Virginia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Roy Forman, Williamstown, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  198. For Member, West Virginia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, John W. Burdette, Ronceverte, Greenbrier County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  199. For Member, West Virginia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Paul See, Moorefield, Hardy County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  200. For Member, West Virginia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Barbara Calhoun, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  201. For Member, West Virginia Library Commission, Sean P. Duffy, Wheeling, Ohio County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  202. For Member, West Virginia Board of Dentistry, Charles L. Smith, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  203. For Member, West Virginia Board of Dentistry, Mary Beth Shea, Parkersburg, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  204. For Member, West Virginia Board of Dentistry, William E. Ford III, Clarksburg, Harrison County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  205. For Director, Division of Juvenile Services, William K. Marshall III, Mineral Wells, Wood County, to serve at the will and pleasure of the Governor.
  206. For Member, West Virginia Board of Physical Therapy, Stephen M. Young, Summersville, Nicholas County, for the term ending June 30, 2022.
  207. For Member, West Virginia Board of Professional Surveyors, Tom Rayburn, Chapmanville, Logan County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  208. For Member, West Virginia Board of Professional Surveyors, Sefton Stewart, Pineville, Wyoming County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  209. For Member, West Virginia Board of Professional Surveyors, Douglas C. McElwee, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  210. For Member, Tourism Commission, Kara D. Dense, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, for the term ending May 1, 2021.
  211. For Member, Tourism Commission, Jeffrey T. Lusk, Man, Logan County, for the term ending May 1, 2021.
  212. For Member, Tourism Commission, Frank DeBerry, Snowshoe, Pocahontas County, for the term ending May 1, 2021.
  213. For Member, Tourism Commission, Steve Hilliard, Wheeling, Ohio County, for the term ending May 1, 2020.
  214. For Member, Tourism Commission, Ronald E. Marcus, Charles Town, Jefferson County, for the term ending May 1, 2020.
  215. For Member, Tourism Commission, Tim Bucklew, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending May 1, 2020.
  216. For Member, Tourism Commission, David Arnold, Lansing, Fayette County, for the term ending May 1, 2020.
  217. For Member, Tourism Commission, William T. Bright, Summersville, Nicholas County, for the term ending May 1, 2019.
  218. For Member, Tourism Commission, John Klemish, White Sulphur Springs, Greenbrier County, for the term ending May 1, 2019.
  219. For Member, Tourism Commission, Matt Knott, Harpers Ferry, Jefferson County, for the term ending May 1, 2019.
  220. For Member, Tourism Commission, Chris Richards, Weston, Lewis County, for the term ending May 1, 2019.
  221. For Member, West Virginia Board of Medicine, Kishore Kumar Challa, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending September 30, 2022.
  222. For Member, West Virginia Board of Medicine, Victoria L. Mullins, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending September 30, 2022.
  223. For Member, West Virginia Board of Medicine, Timothy J. Donatelli, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending September 30, 2022.
  224. For Member, West Virginia Board of Medicine, Janet M. Harman, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending September 30, 2022.
  225. For Member, West Virginia Board of Medicine, Rusty Wooton, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending September 30, 2022.
  226. For Commissioner, Division of Labor, Mitchell E. Woodrum, Ashford, Boone County, to serve at the will and pleasure of the Governor.
  227. For Member, West Virginia State University Board of Governors, Katherine Dooley, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  228. For Member, West Virginia Board of Education, Scott Rotruck, Morgantown, Monongalia County, for the term ending November 4, 2026.
  229. For Member, Workers’ Compensation Board of Review, G. Nicholas Casey, Jr., Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending December 31, 2022.
  230. For Member, West Virginia Parole Board, Ralph D. Miller, Cross Lanes, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2019.
  231. For Chief Administrative Law Judge, Office of Tax Appeals, A. M. Pollack, Elkview, Kanawha County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  232. For Director, Geological and Economic Survey, Bascombe Mitchell Blake, Morgantown, Monongalia County, to serve at the will and pleasure of the Governor.
  233. For Member, Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority, Matthew P. Arvon, Beckley, Raleigh County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  234. For Member, Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority, George J. Cosenza, Parkersburg, Wood County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  235. For Member, Shepherd University Board of Governors, David A. Avella, McLean, Virginia, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  236. For Member, Shepherd University Board of Governors, Robert Marggraf, Berkeley Springs, Morgan County, for the term ending June 30, 2021.
  237. For Member, West Virginia Public Employees Grievance Board, Holly S. Planinsic, Wheeling, Ohio County, for the term ending June 30, 2020.
  238. For Member, Design-Build Board, Richard Forren, Fairmont, Marion County, for the term ending July 7, 2020.
  239. For Member, Design-Build Board, Jim Matheney, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending July 7, 2020.
  240. For Member, Design-Build Board, Chad Riley, Bridgeport, Harrison County, for the term ending July 7, 2020.
  241. For Member, Design-Build Board, David G. Hammond, Charleston, Kanawha County, for the term ending July 7, 2020.
  242. For Commissioner, Division of Corrections, Betsy Steinfeld Jividen, Wheeling, Ohio County, to serve at the will and pleasure of the Governor.

            And reports the same back with the recommendation that the Senate do advise and consent to all of the nominations listed above.

                                                                        Respectfully submitted,

                                                                          Donna J. Boley,

                                                                            Chair.

__________

The time having arrived for the special order of business to consider the list of nominees for public office submitted by His Excellency, the Governor, the special order thereon was called by the President.

Thereupon, Senator Carmichael (Mr. President) laid before the Senate the following executive message:

Senate Executive Message 1, dated January 8, 2018 (shown in the Senate Journal of today, pages 3 to 24, inclusive).

Senator Ferns then moved that the Senate advise and consent to all of the executive nominations referred to in the foregoing report from the Committee on Confirmations, except the nomination of Marie L. Prezioso, as the Executive Director of the Water Development Authority (being nomination number 156 in Executive Message 1).

The question being on the adoption of Senator Ferns’ aforestated motion,

The roll was then taken; and

On this question, the yeas were: Azinger, Baldwin, Beach, Blair, Boley, Boso, Clements, Cline, Drennan, Ferns, Gaunch, Jeffries, Karnes, Maroney, Maynard, Palumbo, Plymale, Prezioso, Rucker, Smith, Stollings, Swope, Sypolt, Trump, Unger, Weld and Carmichael (Mr. President)—27.

The nays were: None.

Absent: Facemire, Mann, Mullins, Ojeda, Romano, Takubo and Woelfel—7.

So, a majority of all the members elected to the Senate having voted in the affirmative, the President declared Senator Ferns’ motion had prevailed and that all the executive nominations referred to in the foregoing report from the Committee on Confirmations, except the nomination of Marie L. Prezioso, as the Executive Director of the Water Development Authority (being nomination number 156 in Executive Message 1) had been confirmed.

Senator Ferns then moved that the Senate advise and consent to the nomination of Marie L. Prezioso, as the Executive Director of the Water Development Authority (being nomination number 156 in Executive Message 1).

Prior to the call of the roll, Senator Prezioso moved to be excused from voting under rule number forty-three of the Rules of the Senate, which motion prevailed.

The roll was then taken; and

On this question, the yeas were: Azinger, Baldwin, Beach, Blair, Boley, Boso, Clements, Cline, Drennan, Ferns, Gaunch, Jeffries, Karnes, Maroney, Maynard, Palumbo, Plymale, Rucker, Smith, Stollings, Swope, Sypolt, Trump, Unger, Weld and Carmichael (Mr. President)—26.

The nays were: None.

Absent: Facemire, Mann, Mullins, Ojeda, Romano, Takubo and Woelfel—7.

Excused from voting: Prezioso—1.

So, a majority of all the members elected to the Senate having voted in the affirmative, the President declared Senator Ferns’ motion had prevailed and the nomination of Marie L. Prezioso, as Executive Director of the Water Development Authority had been confirmed.

__________

Consideration of executive nominations having been concluded,

            The Senate proceeded to the sixth order of business

            Senator Ferns offered the following resolution:

            Senate Resolution 203—Raising a committee to notify His Excellency, the Governor, that the Senate is ready to adjourn sine die.

Resolved by the Senate:

That the President be authorized to appoint a committee of three to notify His Excellency, the Governor, that the Senate has completed its labors and is ready to adjourn sine die.

At the request of Senator Ferns, unanimous consent being granted, the resolution was taken up for immediate consideration, reference to a committee dispensed with, and adopted.

Under the provisions of the foregoing resolution, Senator Carmichael (Mr. President) appointed the following committee to notify His Excellency, the Governor, that the Senate was ready to adjourn:

Senators Maynard, Sypolt and Stollings.

Senators Maynard, Sypolt and Stollings proceeded to the executive offices to notify His Excellency, the Governor, of imminent adjournment of this extraordinary session of the Legislature.

Subsequently, Senator Maynard, from the select committee to notify His Excellency, the Governor, that the Legislature had completed the business of this extraordinary session and was ready to adjourn sine die, returned to the chamber and was recognized by the President. Senator Maynard then reported this mission accomplished.

On motion of Senator Ferns, the second extraordinary session of the Senate in the year two thousand seventeen adjourned sine die.

__________

This Web site is maintained by the West Virginia Legislature's Office of Reference & Information.  |  Terms of Use  |   Web Administrator   |   © 2018 West Virginia Legislature *
X

Print On Demand

Name:
Email:
Phone:

Print
X

PDF Not Ready Yet!

Please try later. The PDF file you requested is not available at the present time.
OK